DANKI
Data Atlas
A world in numbers

Population history / 03

Ancient Ancestry Breakdown of Europeans

Explore EHG, CHG and Anatolian Farmer estimates by population.

Ancient ancestry across Europe

Hover or tap a country
Population data availableNo data
Icelandic: EHG approximately 30%, CHG 16%, Anatolian Farmer 38%Norwegian: EHG approximately 31%, CHG 16%, Anatolian Farmer 36%Swedish: EHG approximately 31%, CHG 15%, Anatolian Farmer 35%Danish: EHG approximately 29%, CHG 15%, Anatolian Farmer 40%Finnish: EHG approximately 37%, CHG 13%, Anatolian Farmer 25%Estonian: EHG approximately 36%, CHG 14%, Anatolian Farmer 28%Latvian: EHG approximately 34%, CHG 14%, Anatolian Farmer 29%Lithuanian: EHG approximately 33%, CHG 14%, Anatolian Farmer 31%Irish: EHG approximately 30%, CHG 16%, Anatolian Farmer 40%English: EHG approximately 30%, CHG 16%, Anatolian Farmer 40%; Scottish: EHG approximately 31%, CHG 16%, Anatolian Farmer 38%; Welsh: EHG approximately 30%, CHG 16%, Anatolian Farmer 39%Dutch: EHG approximately 28%, CHG 15%, Anatolian Farmer 43%Belgian: EHG approximately 26%, CHG 15%, Anatolian Farmer 46%German: EHG approximately 27%, CHG 15%, Anatolian Farmer 44%Swiss: EHG approximately 22%, CHG 15%, Anatolian Farmer 50%Austrian: EHG approximately 24%, CHG 16%, Anatolian Farmer 47%French: EHG approximately 22%, CHG 14%, Anatolian Farmer 50%; Basque: EHG approximately 14%, CHG 10%, Anatolian Farmer 61%Basque: EHG approximately 14%, CHG 10%, Anatolian Farmer 61%; Spanish: EHG approximately 16%, CHG 11%, Anatolian Farmer 60%Portuguese: EHG approximately 15%, CHG 11%, Anatolian Farmer 60%North Italian: EHG approximately 15%, CHG 18%, Anatolian Farmer 55%; Central Italian: EHG approximately 12%, CHG 20%, Anatolian Farmer 54%; South Italian / Sicilian: EHG approximately 8%, CHG 24%, Anatolian Farmer 49%; Sardinian: EHG approximately 5%, CHG 12%, Anatolian Farmer 70%Polish: EHG approximately 31%, CHG 15%, Anatolian Farmer 38%Czech: EHG approximately 27%, CHG 15%, Anatolian Farmer 44%Slovak: EHG approximately 28%, CHG 16%, Anatolian Farmer 42%Hungarian: EHG approximately 25%, CHG 17%, Anatolian Farmer 44%Slovenian: EHG approximately 23%, CHG 17%, Anatolian Farmer 47%Croatian: EHG approximately 24%, CHG 18%, Anatolian Farmer 45%Bosnian: EHG approximately 25%, CHG 18%, Anatolian Farmer 44%Serbian: EHG approximately 24%, CHG 19%, Anatolian Farmer 44%Romanian: EHG approximately 25%, CHG 20%, Anatolian Farmer 42%Bulgarian: EHG approximately 21%, CHG 22%, Anatolian Farmer 45%Albanian: EHG approximately 16%, CHG 21%, Anatolian Farmer 50%Greek: EHG approximately 14%, CHG 23%, Anatolian Farmer 48%North Macedonian: EHG approximately 20%, CHG 21%, Anatolian Farmer 46%Moldovan: EHG approximately 28%, CHG 19%, Anatolian Farmer 40%Ukrainian: EHG approximately 34%, CHG 17%, Anatolian Farmer 34%Belarusian: EHG approximately 35%, CHG 15%, Anatolian Farmer 32%Russian — ethnic Russians, European Russia: EHG approximately 37%, CHG 17%, Anatolian Farmer 28%Cypriot — Greek Cypriot-like: EHG approximately 4%, CHG 28%, Anatolian Farmer 48%
IcelandicEHG ≈30%CHG ≈16%Farmer ≈38%

These are approximate population estimates. Only three ancestry components are shown; they do not total 100% and have not been normalized. Countries with multiple populations show each separately. Basque estimates appear under both Spain and France; regional Italian and British populations are not averaged.

Population breakdown

Click a component heading to sort

Sorted by EHG, highest first.

Modern population
≈30%≈16%≈38%
≈31%≈16%≈36%
≈31%≈15%≈35%
≈29%≈15%≈40%
≈37%≈13%≈25%
≈36%≈14%≈28%
≈34%≈14%≈29%
≈33%≈14%≈31%
≈30%≈16%≈40%
≈30%≈16%≈40%
≈31%≈16%≈38%
≈30%≈16%≈39%
≈28%≈15%≈43%
≈26%≈15%≈46%
≈27%≈15%≈44%
≈22%≈15%≈50%
≈24%≈16%≈47%
≈22%≈14%≈50%
≈14%≈10%≈61%
≈16%≈11%≈60%
≈15%≈11%≈60%
≈15%≈18%≈55%
≈12%≈20%≈54%
≈8%≈24%≈49%
≈5%≈12%≈70%
≈5%≈25%≈47%
≈31%≈15%≈38%
≈27%≈15%≈44%
≈28%≈16%≈42%
≈25%≈17%≈44%
≈23%≈17%≈47%
≈24%≈18%≈45%
≈25%≈18%≈44%
≈24%≈19%≈44%
≈25%≈20%≈42%
≈21%≈22%≈45%
≈16%≈21%≈50%
≈14%≈23%≈48%
≈20%≈21%≈46%
≈28%≈19%≈40%
≈34%≈17%≈34%
≈35%≈15%≈32%
≈37%≈17%≈28%
≈4%≈28%≈48%

Where they lived

EHG: Eastern hunter-gatherers lived across northeastern Europe, including forests and steppes.

CHG: Caucasus hunter-gatherers lived near the Caucasus Mountains, especially present-day Georgia.

Anatolian Farmers: Early Anatolian farmers lived in present-day Turkey before spreading westward.

PCA plot

PCA scatter plot of selected modern population groups, with PC1 accounting for 47.09% and PC2 for 34.60% of plotted variance.
Select the image to view at full resolution.